Showing posts with label Oak Lawn Attorney. Show all posts
[…] How will the adult child in the above scenario, help their mother pay bills? How will the adult child convince the bank to honor their elderly mother’s power of attorney? This is where an experienced attorney can help.



            The Illinois Power of Attorney Act gives the mother and adult child the ability to use an attorney to put some teeth into the banks refusal to act upon a validly executed document. The best method to take a bite out of the bank is by utilizing an attorney to enforce the Illinois Power of Attorney Act, specifically, 755 ILCS45/2-8(d). The statute states:



(d) each person to whom a direction by the named agent in accordance with the terms of the copy of the document purporting to establish an agency is communicated shall comply with that direction, and any person who fails to comply arbitrarily or without reasonable cause shall be subject civil liability for any damages resulting from noncompliance.



            The financial institution and even the banker personally may be liable to the agent and principal for any losses or damages resulting from the bank refusal to comply with the directions of a validly executed Power of Attorney.