Over the years, I have
[…] unable to manage their personal matters. How will the adult child in the above scenario,
help their mother pay bills? How will the adult child convince the bank to
honor their elderly mother’s power of attorney? This is where an experienced
attorney can help.
The Illinois Power of Attorney Act gives the mother and adult
child the ability to use an attorney to put some teeth into the banks refusal
to act upon a validly executed document. The best method to take a bite out of the
bank is by utilizing an attorney to enforce the Illinois Power of
Attorney Act, specifically, 755 ILCS45/2-8(d). The statute states:
(d) each person to whom a direction by
the named agent in accordance with the terms of the copy of the document
purporting to establish an agency is communicated shall comply with that
direction, and any person who fails to comply arbitrarily or without reasonable
cause shall be subject civil liability for any damages resulting from
noncompliance.
The financial institution and even the banker personally
may be liable to the agent and principal for any losses or damages resulting
from the bank refusal to comply with the directions of a validly executed Power
of Attorney. Once a client has contacted our office, we will work quickly to